Apply Today!

Missouri Western announces Spring 2019 graduates

graduating MWSU student rubs the Griffon for good luckJuly 17, 2019—Missouri Western State University has announced the names of 474 students who completed their degree requirements during the 2019 spring semester. Graduates include:

Adrian, Missouri

Lydia Claire Reynolds, Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Agency, Missouri

Angela Christine Dennis, Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice, Juvenile Delinquency; Shauna Dawn Jennings, Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Amazonia, Missouri

Shelby Nicole Schultz, Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Amity, Missouri

Deborah Kay Steinman, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Accounting

Ankeny, Iowa

Josiah Lee Kisker, Master of Applied Science in Sport and Fitness Management

Apex, North Carolina

Tyler J Evans, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Management and Marketing

Atchison, Kansas

Jered William Ross, Bachelor of Science in Physical Education

Bangladesh

Md Ariful Alam, Master of Information Management, Enterprise Resource Planning

Beatrice, Nebraska

William C. Bryant, Bachelor of Science in Biology, Wildlife Conservation and Management

Bellevue, Nebraska

Sarah Elizabeth Haake, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Dallace Kaye Hamel Bachelor of Science in Psychology

graduate poses with familyBelton, Missouri

Nicholas Gage Miller, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Finance; Madison Michelle Staats, Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Bethany, Missouri

Jacob Edward Wagner, Bachelor of Science in Chemistry, Biochemistry/Molecular Biology and Biochemistry ACS Certification

Bevier, Missouri

Jeremee Delano Nute, Bachelor of Science in Mathematics, Education and Philosophy; Brett Colton Peukert, Bachelor of Science in Biology, Wildlife Conservation and Management

Bolckow, Missouri

Brooke Maria McDonald, Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education

Bowling Green, Missouri

Branden Thomas Doering, Bachelor of Science in Biology, Wildlife Conservation and Management

Brashear, Missouri

Gabriel Lee Thomas, Bachelor of Science in Chemistry, Biochemistry/Molecular Biology 

Braymer, Missouri

Darcey Dawn Peters, Bachelor of Science in Physical Education, Personal and Commercial Fitness

Bridgeton, Missouri

Madeline Claire Cowell, Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Brookfield, Missouri

Brandon Nicholas Doss, Bachelor of General Studies

Cainsville, Missouri

Autumn Michelle Moore, Bachelor of Arts in Theatre and Cinema, Cinema

Camden Point, Missouri

Kyle Allan Ballard, Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice, Law Enforcement; Kailey Erin Pike, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Management and Human Resources

Cameron, Missouri

Nikolas J. Albright, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Finance; Tina Marie Barnes, Bachelor of Science in Physical Education, Health & Exercise Science; Ryan W. Danner, Bachelor of General Studies; Carley Jo Kemper, Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education; Melia Renee Richardson, Bachelor of Social Work; Madison Kathleen Rounkles, Bachelor of Science in Public Relations; Travis Lee Smith, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Management; Sarah Rose Wilson, Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice, Legal Studies and Certificate in Legal Assistant

Canal Winchester, Ohioprofessor hugs a graduating student

Edna Durowaa Frimpong, Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Carson, California

Kwentin Donnel Polk, Bachelor of General Studies

Chicago, Illinois

Stanley Branch, Bachelor of Science in Sociology 

Chillicothe, Missouri

Morgan Lynn Dowell, Bachelor of Science in Health Information Management

China

Like Lyu, Master of Applied Arts in Written Communication, Technical Communication; Jiuya Qin, Master of Applied Arts in Written Communication, Technical Communication; Mengmeng Wang, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Finance

Clarksdale, Missouri

Jordan Renee Souther, Bachelor of Science in Psychology

Clearwater, Florida

Tyree Resean Graves, Bachelor of General Studies

Cleveland, Missouri

Helaine Marie Mills, Bachelor of Science in Biology, Health Science

Columbia, Missouri

Autumn B. Cross, Bachelor of Science in Mathematics; Dylan Wayne Koehler, Bachelor of Science in Physical Education, Health & Exercise Science

Corder, Missouri

Cheyanne Nicole Darnell, Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education

Council Bluffs, Iowa

Kelly David Hickey, Bachelor of Fine Arts in Art, Digital Animation

Country Club Village, Missouri

Fisher Rea Capps, Bachelor of Science in Economics; Stephanie Michelle Dilley, Bachelor of Science in Economics; Brittney Nichole Hall, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Tiffany Anne Osborn, Bachelor of Science in Psychology; Mary Beth Rosenauer, Bachelor of Science in English, Education and Bachelor of Arts in Music 

Craig, Missouri

Alison Margaret Bell, Bachelor of Fine Arts, Graphic Design; Mackenzie Linn Marks, Bachelor of Science in Biology; Wildlife Conservation and Management

Dearborn, Missouri

Bobbi Jo Stalker, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Management

DeKalb, Missouri

Bethany Elaine Jordan, Bachelor of Fine Arts in Art, Graphic Design

Des Moines, Iowa

Takieyah Lynn Wells, Bachelor of General Studies

Diller, Nebraska

Lance Reid Lawton, Bachelor of Science in Convergent Journalism

Easton, Missouri

Nicholas Michael Kempf, Bachelor of Science in Mathematics

Edgerton, Missouri

Melissa Renee Harris, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Finance; Riqueza Lynn Hendrix, Bachelor of Arts in Modern Languages, Language and Culture

Effingham, Kansas

Estacia Gillian Sinclair, Bachelor of Science in Nursing

El Dorado Springs, Missouri

Megan Ashley Chism, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Marketing

Elkhorn, Nebraska

Bailey Claire Ketcham, Bachelor of Science in Convergent Journalism

Everest, Kansas

Josephine Margaret Kiefer, Bachelor of Science in Biology, Wildlife Conservation and Management

Excelsior Springs, Missouri

Brooke Taylor Baird, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Taylor Elaine McNeal, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Kody Sean Piper, Bachelor of Science in Chemistry, Biochemistry/Molecular Biology; Dailee Marie Teegarden, Bachelor of Science in Biology, Zoology and Health Science

graduate celebrates after receiving her diplomaFairbanks, Alaska

Steven Anthony Wright, Master of Applied Science in Sport and Fitness Management

Fairfax, Missouri

Trevor John Brown, Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Fairview, Missouri

Laney Janell Hayward, Bachelor of Science in Biology, Zoology

Fenton, Missouri

Sarah Zahari, Bachelor of Fine Arts, Digital Animation

Ferrelview, Missouri

Amber Lynn Stone, Bachelor of Social Work

Fillmore, Missouri

Raegan Ashley Williams, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Management and Accounting

Florissant, Missouri

Tannis Alexandra Hamilton, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Supply Chain Management; DeMarco Lamont’e Jinkins, Bachelor of Science in Engineering Technology, Construction Engineering Technology

Fort Leavenworth, Kansas

Marco Antonio Hernandez, Bachelor of Science in Psychology

Gardner, Kansas

Sheila Ann Mwende Kariuki, Master of Applied Science in Forensic Investigations

Gladstone, Missouri

Rachel Lee Allgaier, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Lauren Ashlee Coffey, Bachelor of Science in Early Childhood Education; Sarah Anne Heinz, Bachelor of Science in Biology, Health Science

Gower, Missouri

Molly Lynn Blosser, Bachelor of General Studies; Elliot A. Fortney, Bachelor of Science in Computer Science, Computer Information Systems; Sybil Anne Hillyard, Bachelor of Science in Psychology, Personnel; Danielle Marie Pike, Bachelor of Social Work; Tara Brianne Thygerson, Bachelor of Science in Psychology

Grandview, Missouri

Da Vion Huey, Bachelor of Arts in English, Creative Writing & Publishing; Henry Ray Mincey, III, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Accounting

Greenwood, Missouri

Raphael Jayson Spencer, Bachelor of Science in Recreation Sport Management, Sport Management

Hale, Missouri

Phoebe Rose Pyrtle, Master of Applied Science in Assessment, TESOL

Hamilton, Missouri

Mason Dakota Kipp, Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice, Law Enforcement; Keithan Dakota Litton, Bachelor of Science in Engineering Technology, Construction Engineering Technology; Tristen Grant Milligan, Bachelor of Science in Engineering Technology, Manufacturing Engineering Technology; Ashley Jordan Silvey, Bachelor of Science in Biology, Health Science

Hannibal, Missouri

Catherine Elizabeth Ricker, Bachelor of General Studies

Helena, Missouri

Naftal Oliveira Massela Naftal, Master of Applied Arts in Written Communication, Technical Communication; Whitney Michelle Wyckoff, Bachelor of Science in Physical Education, Health & Exercise Science 

Hickman, Nebraska

Autumn Mae Pella, Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice, Law Enforcement

Holt, Missouri

Bethanny Ann Williams, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Ann Renee Ziegler, Bachelor of Science in Biology, Health Science and Zoology

Independence, Missouri

Marshawn Latrice Billups, Bachelor of Science in Early Childhood Education; Toni N. Chiesi, Bachelor of Science in Applied Computer Technology; Brandin Ashley Dandridge, Bachelor of General Studies; Monica Renee Jenkins, Bachelor of Science in Biology; Rachel Alyssa Losch, Bachelor of Science in Physical Education, Health & Exercise Science; Amber Stalcup, Bachelor of Science in Health Informatics/Information Management; Ashley Rechelle Williams, Bachelor of Science in Nursinggraduates display their diplomas

India

Srinitha Mandadi, Master of Science in Information Technology Assurance Administration

Jefferson City, Missouri

Charisse Christine Hogan, Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice, Law Enforcement

Joplin, Missouri

Andrew Bill Aggus, Bachelor of Science in Public Relations

Kansas City, Kansas

April Dawn Hagan, Master of Applied Science in Forensic Investigations

Kansas City, Missouri

Anne Marie Allgaier, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Tristan Michelle Bennett, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Christina Renee Escagne, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Jasmine Marie Fierst, Bachelor of Science in Chemistry, Natural Science/Chemistry and Chemical Business; Cody Eric Fisk. Bachelor of Science in History, Education; Markel Cortez Fluker, Bachelor of Social Work; Katie Ann Flynn, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Ryan Matthew Forret, Bachelor of Science in Physical Education, Health & Exercise Science; Sean Rion Galey, Bachelor of Science in Physical Education, Health & Exercise Science; Indigo Nicole Gaydusek, Bachelor of Fine Arts, Studio Art; Olivia Arinola Giwa, Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education; Jamela Lashay Griffin, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Marketing; Colin Arthur Hardin-Demuth; Bachelor of Science in Engineering Technology, Construction Engineering Technology; Madison Abigail Harding, Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education; Jocelyn Emma-Sue Hasenohr, Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education; Lacey A.  Hawkins, Bachelor of Fine Arts in Art, Graphic Design; Chase Alan Holmes, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Sherri Lynn Johnson, Graduate Certificate in Autism Spectrum Disorders; Jessica Alix Jorgensen, Master of Business Administration; Katelyn Nicole Kinney, Bachelor of Science in Early Childhood Education; Justice Marie Lozano, Bachelor of Science in Physical Education, Education; Catherine R. Manning, Master of Science in Nursing, Nurse Educator; Amber Panich, Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education; Mon’tra La’Juan Qualls-Woods, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Supply Chain Management; Alaina Jewell Rickard, Master of Applied Science in Chemistry; Gabriel Saldana, Master of Applied Science in Chemistry; Katherine Ann Sanders, Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education; Glenda Sousa, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Stacy Marie Sullivan, Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education; Stacy Michelle Swenson, Bachelor of General Studies; Eugenia Doreen Wallace, Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice, Legal Studies and Certificate in Legal Assistant; Cheryl Anne Harmon West, Bachelor of Science in Health Information Management; Sarah Elizabeth White, Bachelor of Science in Early Childhood Education; Amanda Margaret Windsor, Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice, Legal Studies and Certificate in Legal Assistant; Marissa Frances Wise, Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education; Dawson Lee Wittman, Bachelor of Science in Convergent Journalism; Karl Zubiri, Bachelor of Science in Psychology

Kearney, Missouri

Brock Russell-Paul Broughton, Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education, Mild/Mod Cross Cat (K-12); Baylee Nicole Clark, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Rachel Elizabeth Daniels, Graduate Certificate in Teaching of Writing; Brenda L. Davis, Master of Applied Science in Assessment, Autism Spectrum Disorders; Katherine Rose Harp, Certificate in Legal Assistant; Kylie Marie Hough, Bachelor of Science in Biology, Zoology; Miranda Gail Russell, Bachelor of Science in Biology, Zoology; Josie Lee Williamson, Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education

Kidder, Missouri

Jacob A. Forsythe, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Finance

King City, Missouri

David James Potter, Bachelor of Science in Chemistry, Natural Science/Chemistry/Forensic Science

Kingston, Missouri

Kathryn Deanna Ellis, Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education

Laredo, Missouri

Jeni Lee Moore, Bachelor of Science in Early Childhood Education

Lathrop, Missouri

Jeremy H. Brown, Bachelor of Science in Chemistry, Biochemistry/Molecular Biology; Paige Collins Burns, Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education, Special Reading (K-12); Madison Paige Kush, Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education; Christopher Hunter Moran, Bachelor of Science in Engineering Technology, Construction Engineering Technology; Kasey Lauren Webster, Bachelor of Science in Nursing

graduates smile after receiving diplomasLawson, Missouri

Aubrie Kayann Cook, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Taylor Jane Mitchell, Bachelor of Science in Early Childhood Education; Jennifer M. Zeigler, Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education

Leavenworth, Kansas

Evan Michael Banks, Bachelor of Arts in History and Bachelor of Arts in Political Science; Megan Nicole Besmer, Bachelor of Science in Psychology

Lee’s Summit, Missouri

Madison Elizabeth DeShazo, Bachelor of Science in Biology, Wildlife Conservation and Management; Dominic Jamerson, Bachelor of Science in Physical Education, Health & Exercise Science; Miles Reese Kilgore, Bachelor of Science in Convergent Journalism; Savannah Marie Lewis, Bachelor of Science in Biology, Health Science; Justin Randle Lovelace, Bachelor of Science in Political Science; Raven Lachae Mitchell, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Hung Tuan Nguyen, Master of Applied Science in Engineering Technology Management; Suzanna Kay Wilson, Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Lexington, Missouri

Haydin Rain Brady, Bachelor of Arts in Political Science and Bachelor of Science in Sociology

Liberty, Missouri

Amber Nicole Davis, Bachelor of Science in Chemistry; Tyler Grant Funk, Bachelor of Science in Engineering Technology, Manufacturing Engineering Technology; Mackenzie Rae Herrman, Bachelor of Arts in Psychology; Matthew Xavier Killen, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Marketing; Brent Patrick O’Dell, Bachelor of Arts in Theatre and Cinema, Cinema; Stephanie Lee Thompson, Master of Applied Science in Assessment, TESOL

Lincoln, Nebraska

Trever Allon Carroll, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Management

Linneus, Missouri

Britane Suzann Hubbard, Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice, Legal Studies and Certificate in Legal Assistant

Lone Jack, Missouri

Joseph A. McCorkle, Master of Business Administration

Ludlow, Missouri

Mackenzie Renee Pagliai, Bachelor of Science in Education, English

Macon, Missouri

Dylan Thomas Blackwell, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Management

Madison, Missouri

Samantha Rhea Legrand, Bachelor of Science in Physical Education, Health & Exercise Science

Magnolia, Texas

Cal Richard Griencewic, Bachelor of Science in Economics

Malaysia

Shi Qing Ong, Bachelor of Science in Biology, Health Science

Marceline, Missouri

Andrea Renee Piatt, Bachelor of General Studies

Marseilles, Illinois

Haley Ann Stock, Bachelor of Social Work

Maryville, Missouri

Nacaela Marie James, Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Maysville, Missouri

Michelle LeeAnn Scott, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Marketing and Management

Meadville, Missouri

Claire Danielle Jordan, Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice, Administration

Milan, Missouri

Mackenzie Lynn Shepherd, Bachelor of Science in Mathematics

Mineral Point, Missouri

Annie Faye Williams, Bachelor of Science in Psychology

Mission, Kansas

Samantha Marie Dukelow, Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Mound City, Missouri

Kathleen Diane Hawkins, Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Mozambique

Ilda Suzana Massuanganhe Guambe, Master of Business Administration

Mt. Sterling, Illinois

Emily Sue Kitchell, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Supply Chain Management

Myanmar

Aung Moe Kyaw, Bachelor of Arts in Music

Nelson, Missouri

Amanda Leigh Francis, Bachelor of Fine Arts in Art, Studio Art

Nepal

Prawin Acharya, Master of Information Management, Enterprise Resource Planning

Nigeria

Oganya Agbaji, Bachelor of Science in Psychology; Ayobami Blessing Taiwo, Master of Science in Information Technology Assurance Administration

North Las Vegas, Nevada

Channelle Nannette Vides, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Management

O’Fallon, Missouri

Cassidy Jean Menke, Bachelor of Science in Physical Education, Health & Exercise Science; Robert Jacob Vetter, Master of Applied Science in Sport and Fitness Management

Oakdale, California

Joseph James Hamilton, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Accounting and Finance

Olathe, Kansas

Ryan Mitchell Barmann, Master of Business Administration; Jason Frederic Harmon, Bachelor of Music Education, Vocal Music/Piano; Austin MacKenzie Myers, Bachelor of Fine Arts in Art, Digital Animation

Omaha, Nebraskagraduation speakers before the ceremony

Kalynn Aiyana Copenharve, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Marketing and Bachelor of Arts in English, Technical Communication; Audrey Rebecca Keim, Bachelor of Science in Biology, Health Science; Megan Ann Maenner, Bachelor of Science in Psychology; Amanda Ann Mersch, Master of Applied Science in Forensic Investigations

Oregon, Missouri

Mandy Lynn Nurski, Bachelor of General Studies

Orlando, Florida

Joanna Carolina Abreu Roman, Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice, Law Enforcement

Ottawa, Kansas

Brock Allen Chartier, Master of Applied Science in Sport and Fitness Management

Overland Park, Kansas

Anthony Jose King, Bachelor of Science in Engineering Technology, Construction Engineering Technology

Ozark, Missouri

Cameron Michael-Amos Glenn, Bachelor of Music Education, Instrumental Music

Paola, Kansas

Abigail Sutherland Herman, Bachelor of Science in Biology, Health Science

Papillion, Nebraska

Emma Kate Martinez, Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Pattonsburg, Missouri

Heather Michelle Booth, Bachelor of Science in Physical Education, Health & Exercise Science

Peculiar, Missouri

Kaitlyn Dana Garrett, Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice, Corrections

Perry, Illinois

Shane Oliver Mountain, Bachelor of Fine Arts in Art, Digital Animation

Plano, Texas

Elizabeth Joy Adams, Bachelor of Arts in Theatre and Cinema, Theatre

Platte City, Missouri

Aamna Abbas, Bachelor of Science in Population Health Management, General Business; Darrylan Shandeal Dunn, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Katie Brianna Lavelle, Bachelor of Science in Biology, Wildlife Conservation and Management; Nathaniel Albin Pieren, Master of Information Management, Enterprise Resource Planning; Haley Jean Schmidt, Bachelor of Science in Early Childhood Education; Christopher Dalton Watson, Bachelor of Science in Chemistry, Biochemistry/Molecular Biology; Rachel Lynnette Whitaker, Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education, English Language Learner (K-12); Lisa J. Whitmore, Bachelor of Science in Nursing        

Plattsburg, Missouri

Alyssa Lee Filger, Bachelor of Science in Education, Art; Ty Blane Hodges, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Management

Pleasant Hill, Iowa

Shelby Kay Uhl, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Accounting and Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Finance

Polo, Missouri

Megan Nicole Standley, Bachelor of Arts in English, Creative Writing & Publishing

Raymore, Missouri

Victoria Hope Keller, Bachelor of Science in Physical Education, Health & Exercise Science; Amanda Grace Snell, Bachelor of Arts in Theatre and Cinema, Cinema

Raytown, Missouri

Ryley Elizabeth Crabtree, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Accounting

Richmond, Missouri

Demetria Ruby Owens, Bachelor of Science in Economics

Rosendale, Missouri

Seth Michael Dittemore, Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice, Law Enforcement

Rushville, Missouri

Christopher Robin Christgen, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Management

Saint Catherine, Missouri

Rebecca Nevaeh-Mae Dunaway, Bachelor of Science in Psychology

Saint Joseph, Missouri

student speaks at commencement ceremonyBenjamin Jay Allen, Bachelor of Science in Biology, Health Science; Suhil Abdulaziz Almazroua, Master of Applied Arts in Digital Media; Maeve Eavan Goad Arthur, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Dakota Ira Atkinson, Bachelor of Science in Recreation Sport Management, Recreation Management; Austin Reid Bachali, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Accounting; Imojean Elizabeth Barnett, Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education; Dylan Thomas Bauman, Bachelor of Science in Psychology; Julia Jane Beier, Bachelor of Science in Psychology; Hunter Wayne Berten, Bachelor of Science in Computer Science; Steven Ryan Bilby, Bachelor of Science in Biology, Biochemistry/Molecular Biology; Tabitha Lorraine Bolling, Bachelor of Fine Arts in Art, Studio Art, Art Therapy; Garrett Joseph Brown, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Finance; Katherine Elaine Talbot, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Michael Dean Bryant, Bachelor of General Studies; Joseph Michael Castor, Bachelor of Science in Engineering Technology, Manufacturing Engineering Technology; Stephanie Rachelle Ceglenski, Bachelor of General Studies; Nicole Faye Lynn Chandler, Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice, Corrections; Ann Marie Chapman, Bachelor of Science in Economics; Vincent A. Chavez, Bachelor of Science in Biology, Health Science; Kaitlyn Nicole Collins, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Accounting; Dawn Elizabeth Cook, Bachelor of Science in Speech Communication; Carolyn Rose Cooper, Bachelor of Social Work; Megan Royce Cordova, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Alexander Boyd Coutts, Bachelor of Arts in Theatre and Cinema, Cinema; Antonio Cristobal-Esteban, Bachelor of Science in Computer Science; Ismael Cristobal-Esteban, Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice, Law Enforcement; Spencer David Curran, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Management; McCabe Lee Davis, Bachelor of Science in Biology, Natural Science Biology; Gabrielle Shyan DeLeon, Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education; Morgan LeAnn Dittemore, Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education; Jessica Lynne Divine, Bachelor of Social Work, Sociology; Kaitlyn Marie Doolan, Bachelor of Science in Convergent Journalism; Aaron Preston Dowis, Master of Science in Nursing, Health Care Leadership; Kaylee Elizabeth DuVall, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Victoria Katelyn Fee, Bachelor of Science in Physical Education, Health & Exercise Science; Lilianne Nicole Fjellman, Bachelor of Science in Early Childhood Education; Jacob Eugene Foster, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Management; Spencer Earl Frazier, Bachelor of Science in Computer Science; Lucretia Lynn Friesen, Bachelor of General Studies; Cade Matthew Frye, Master of Business Administration; Nichole Richelle Furgison, Master of Applied Science in Assessment, TESOL; Kyle Nathan Fuson, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Management and Marketing; Carolyn Anne Garvis, Master of Applied Science in Forensic Investigations; Wilfred Nyonneo Gaye, Bachelor of Science in Physical Education, Health & Exercise Science; Donovan Alexander Gilliam, Bachelor of General Studies; Laura Jean Goodman, Graduate Certificate in Nurse Educator; Nicholas A. Grable, Bachelor of Social Work; Christina E. Gray, Bachelor of Science in Chemistry, Biochemistry/Molecular Biology; Joseph Zack Gray, Bachelor of Science in Chemistry, Biochemistry/Molecular Biology; Carly Elizabeth Green, Bachelor of Social Work; Sean Mitchelle Greene, Bachelor of Science in Chemistry, Biochemistry/Molecular Biology; Rachel Ellen Hagen, Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education, Mild/Mod Cross Cat (K-12); Rachel Andrea Ryan Hall, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Accounting; Paige Lynn Hansen, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Benjamin David Hart, Bachelor of Fine Arts in Art, Graphic Design; Leighandra Nikole Hazlett, Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice, Legal Studies; Makenzie M. Helsel, Bachelor of Science in Biology, Health Science; Patrick Douglas Hemke, Bachelor of General Studies; Calan Jarett Hensley, Bachelor of Science in Engineering Technology, Electronics Engineering Technology; Jacob Loren Holland, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Management and Accounting; Nicole Elaine Holliday, Master of Applied Science in Forensic Investigations; Kiefer Eugene Huff, Bachelor of Science in Physical Education, Health & Exercise Science; Trenton Benjamin Humbert, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Accounting; Holly Grace Hurd, Bachelor of Social Work; Andrea Nicole Jennings, Bachelor of Social Work; Brandon Cher’awn Johnson, Master of Business Administration; Marissa Marie Jones, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Management; Lauren Ashley Kafer, Bachelor of Science in Chemistry, Biochemistry/Molecular Biology; Robert Thomas Kaufman, Bachelor of Science in Biology, Health Science; Nuandeh Monique Kaye, Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education; Monica Marie King, Bachelor of Music Education, Vocal Music; Hannah Sue Kruse, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Gabrielle Suzanne Lammoglia, Bachelor of Science in Biology, Zoology; Levi Alexander Lewis, Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice, Law Enforcement; Douglas Dean Lockard, Master of Information Management, Enterprise Resource Planning and Master of Business Administration, Enterprise Resource Planning; Kylie Marie Lofts, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Management and Human Resources; Elizabeth Marjorie Losson, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Jason Michael Lower, Bachelor of Science in Engineering Technology, Manufacturing Engineering Technology; Angela Maureen Lucas-Cook, Bachelor of Science in Early Childhood Education; Savana Rae Luft, Bachelor of Arts in English, Technical Communication; Christina Lee Lund, Master of Applied Arts in Written Communication, Technical Communication; Nhung Quynh Thi Luu, Bachelor of Science in Computer Science; Ivy Kay McClintick, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Management; Zachary James McClintick, Associate of Science in Criminal Justice; Vanessa Marie McGuire, Master of Applied Science in Industrial Life Science; Jordan Spencer Miller, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Melanie Danielle Miller, Bachelor of Science in Early Childhood Education; Todd Russell Miller, Master of Science in Information Technology Assurance Administration; Nicole Marie Mills, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Tristen Coy Minor, Bachelor of Fine Arts in Art, Studio Art; Britne Ann Misner, Bachelor of Science in Education, English; Sienna Michelle Montgomery, Bachelor of Science in Biology, Health Science; Brandon Ross Nolan, Master of Business Administration, Enterprise Resource Planning; Alexandria Kay Null, Bachelor of Science in Education, English; Jessica Erin Parks, Bachelor of Science in Chemistry, Medical Laboratory Science; Mary Katherine Peacock, Bachelor of Science in Health Information Management; Kirsten Kae Peebles, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; student speaker addresses crowd at commencement ceremonyNathaniel Jacob Pickman, Master of Applied Arts in Digital Media, Applied Integrated Media; Cydney Nicole Puckett, Bachelor of Arts in Modern Languages, Language and Culture; Jonathan David Lee Punzo, Master of  Applied Science in Engineering Technology Management; Melissa Annett Ramirez, Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice, Law Enforcement; Acacia Marie Richardson, Bachelor of Fine Arts in Art, Studio Art; Cameron Maxwell Richardson, Bachelor of Science in Engineering Technology, Manufacturing Engineering Technology; Jackson Hull Riddle, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Marketing; Liam Christopher Roach, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Accounting and Finance;  Sarah Elizabeth Rops, Master of Business Administration; Brendan J. Ryan, Bachelor of Science in Biology, Natural Science Biology; Christopher John Sadler, Bachelor of Science in Physical Education, Health & Exercise Science; Mercedes M. Sanders, Bachelor of Social Work; Dana Marie Sandusky, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; James David Scrivens, Master of Applied Science in Forensic Investigations; Michael Thomas Sewell, Bachelor of Science in Speech Communication; Abby Lynn Sexton, Bachelor of Arts in Theatre and Cinema, Musical Theatre; Janie Ryan Sherer, Bachelor of Science in  Health Information Management; Ashley May Simpson, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Marketing; Angelina Amanda Singleton, Bachelor of Science in Biology, Zoology; Abigail Katharine Sisk, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Lake A. Sisk, Bachelor of Science in Chemistry, Natural Science/Chemistry and Education; Kaitlin Faye Smith, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Marketing; Madeline Daniel Smith, Bachelor of Science in Psychology; Noah William Smith, Bachelor of Science in History, Philosophy; Bingxin Song, Bachelor of Arts in Psychology, Austin Joseph Sprague, Bachelor of Science in Engineering Technology, Manufacturing Engineering Technology and Computer Science; Mendy Ann Stephens, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Accounting and Management; Christy Lynn Stevens, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Sandra L. Stone, Master of Science in Nursing, Nurse Educator; Kielan Sean Sullivan, Bachelor of Science in Computer Science; Nicholas Scott Sutton, Master of Business Administration; Shelby T. Swartz, Bachelor of Science in Engineering Technology, Construction Engineering Technology; Lindsey Nicole Takes, Bachelor of Science in Applied Computer Technology; Broderick Tate, Bachelor of Arts in English, Technical Communication; Kenneth Marvin Thomas, Associate of Applied Science in Manufacturing Engineering Technology; Daven Allen Tomlinson, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Lucky Joy Tovey, Bachelor of Science in Health Informatics & Information Management; Kanon Thomas Robert Trautman, Bachelor of Science in Philosophy, Economics; Kenya L. Turner, Bachelor of Science in Political Science, Philosophy; Dannie Michelle Urban, Bachelor of Science in Mathematics; Hannah Lynn Van Cleave, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Marketing; Court Montgomery VanCleave, Bachelor of Science in Engineering Technology, Construction Engineering Technology; Cassandra Dee Veale, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Morgan Whitney Wacker, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Accounting; Cole Andrew Warden, Bachelor of Science in Chemistry, Natural Science/Chemistry/Forensic Science; Kaitlyn Nicole Warden, Bachelor of Science in Biology, Health Science; Anjanette Warner, Bachelor of Social Work; Kati Anne Wertz, Bachelor of Social Work; Elizabeth White, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Jesse Brandon White, Master of Information Management, Enterprise Resource Planning; Bailey Renee Wilcoxson, Bachelor of Science in Biology, Health Science; Kyle Joseph Woodruff, Bachelor of Science in Economics; Jaylen LaRay Words, Bachelor of Fine Arts in Art, Graphic Design; Aliaksei  Yakimkou, Master of Science in Information Technology Assurance Administration; Juliette Dawn Zea, Bachelor of Science in Physical Education, Health & Exercise Science; Lanting Zhang, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Accounting and Finance; Wei Zhang, Bachelor of Science in Computer Science 

Saint Louis, Missouri

Erin Nicole Anderson, Bachelor of General Studies; Hannah Elizabeth Garcia, Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education; Reginald Johnson, Bachelor of Science in Applied Computer Technology; LaDaisha Michelle Miller, Bachelor of Social Work, Sociology

Saint Peters, Missouri

Deionna Nichole Mendez, Bachelor of Science in Physical Education, Health & Exercise Science; Jacob A. Sumpter, Bachelor of Science in Applied Computer Technology

Savannah, Missouri

Amaris Nicole DeLong, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Madison Ann Dillon, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Marketing; Dalton Joshua Duane, Bachelor of General Studies; Logan Ray Garrett, Bachelor of Science in Engineering Technology, Construction Engineering Technology; Jackson Ray Hank Girdner, Bachelor of Science in Psychology; Brooke Logan Kessler, Bachelor of Science in Mathematics, Education; Baxter Redmond Krumme, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Finance and Accounting; Briley Raygen Krumme, Bachelor of Science in Engineering Technology, Construction Engineering Technology; Brooklyn Noel Lance, Bachelor of Arts in English, Creative Writing & Publishing; Kristina Ann Nicholson, Bachelor of Fine Arts in Art, Graphic Design; Jerry Edward Page, Bachelor of Arts in History, Education; Cayleigh Anne Protzman, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Kaylee Ann Sharp, Bachelor of Science in Political Science; Lyle Joseph Simon, Bachelor of Fine Arts in Art, Graphic Design; Kaitlin Ruth Smith, Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education; Benjamin David Thornton, Bachelor of Science in Engineering Technology, Manufacturing Engineering Tech

Severance, Kansas

Mackenzie L Boos, Bachelor of Science in Convergent Journalism

Seward, Nebraska

Cody Benjamin Boellstorff, Master of Applied Science in Sport and Fitness Management

Shawnee, Kansas

Danielle Marta Marie Austin, Bachelor of Social Work

Shawnee Mission, Kansas

Owolabi Oluwatosin Ajulo, Master of Applied Science in Chemistry; Jeremy Kyle Gonterman, Bachelor of Music, Music Technology; Sunnie Marie Helmer, Bachelor of Science in Chemistry, Natural Science/Chemistry/Forensic Science

Sioux Falls, South Dakota

Cera R. Ledbetter, Bachelor of General Studies

Smithville, Missouri

Jessie Paul Branson, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Finance; Dillon Edward Grieme, Bachelor of Science in Engineering Technology, Construction Engineering Technology; Quintin James Edward Mueller, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Supply Chain Management; Chase J. Wutke, Bachelor of General Studies

South Korea

Seoyeon Hong, Bachelor of Arts in Music

Spickard, Missouri

Daryian Michelle Otto, Bachelor of Science in Physical Education, Health & Exercise Science

Stewartsville, Missouri

Erika Jean Barnes, Bachelor of Science in Early Childhood Education; Samuel Wayne Miller, Bachelor of Science in Biology, Wildlife Conservation and Management; Brittany Ann Shepard, Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education

Swisher, Iowa

Gabrielle Marie Carter, Bachelor of Science in Biology, Health Science

Topeka, Kansas

Jacob Kyle Teaford, Bachelor of Science in Computer Science, Computer Information Systems

MWSU president rings the bell at commencement ceremonyTrenton, Missouri

Cassidy Mishell Bethards, Bachelor of Social Work; Mary Ann Cabral, Bachelor of Science in Psychology; Sheridan Tate Mounce, Bachelor of Science in Education, Art

Trimble, Missouri

Jacob Brandon McFarland, Bachelor of Science in Physical Education, Health & Exercise Science; Robert William Peterson, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Management

Troy, Kansas

Breanna Lynn Smith, Bachelor of Science in Health Information Management

Unionville, Missouri

Clayton Bennett Casady, Bachelor of Science in Chemistry, Biochemistry/Molecular Biology; Tyler Ray Munden, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Accounting and Finance

Veneta, Oregon

Amanda Therese Miller, Bachelor of Science in Biology

Venezuela

Sofia Aguilera Tovar, Bachelor of Science in Engineering Technology, Manufacturing Engineering Technology and Bio-Manufacturing

Wathena, Kansas

Braxton Lee Goacher, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Accounting and Finance

Webster, Florida

Jessica Fussell Barnes, Bachelor of Science in Health Information Management

Wellsville, Missouri

Megan Joy Hanley, Bachelor of Arts in Theatre and Cinema, Theatre

Wentzville, Missouri

Hannah Nicole MacKaben, Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education

White Cloud, Kansas

Jennifer Lee Goff, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Management

Williamstown, Missouri

Ariana Michelle Brant, Bachelor of Science in Nursing 

Woodstock, Connecticut

Ndeye Dossou Ndiaye, Bachelor of Science in Biology, Health Science

Missouri Western State University is a comprehensive regional university providing a blend of traditional liberal arts and professional degree programs. The university offers student-centered, high quality instruction that focuses on experience-based learning, community service, and state-of-the-art technology. Missouri Western is located in St. Joseph, Mo., and is committed to the educational, economic, cultural and social development of the region it serves. Visit www.missouriwestern.edu.

—end—

2019-07-17T15:14:07-05:00