University of Missouri-Columbia
Department of Mathematics

Mathematical Association of America
Missouri Section Spring Meeting 2006

Registration Schedule Contributed Talks Accommodations Directions Bowling 5k Race Entry Form Collegiate Mathematics Competition Electronic Proceedings MAA Missouri Section

Schedule

Thursday, March 30, 2006

7:30-10:00 p.m. Missouri Collegiate Mathematics Competition (Columns C, Reynolds Alumni Center)

Friday, March 31, 2006

8:30-11:00 a.m. Missouri Collegiate Mathematics Competition (Columns C, Reynolds Alumni Center)
11:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m. Registration (106 General Classroom Building)
12:45-1:00 p.m. Ted Tarkow (Associate Dean of Arts & Science, University of Missouri-Columbia) Opening Remarks (Allen Auditorium, Arts & Science)
1:00-1:50 p.m. Steven Rudich (MAA Polya Lecturer and Professor of Computer Science, Carnegie Mellon University) A Bird's Eye View of the P vs. NP Problem. (Allen Auditorium, Arts & Science)
2:00-5:00 p.m. Displays, Exhibits, MAA Book Sale (104 General Classroom Building)
2:15-3:10 p.m. Contributed Papers (General Classroom Building)

2:15-2:30 2:35-2:50 2:55-3:10
GCB 105 Matt Sealy (Truman)
The Lattice of Subvarieties of HSP(S+)*
Curtis Cooper (CMSU)
The Discovery of the 43rd Mersenne Prime
Shing So & Al Tinsley (CMSU)
Generalizations of the Pythagorean Theorem in Euclidean Geometry*
GCB 109 Brian Birgen (Wartburg)
Civic Engagement in a Finite Math Course
Tim Ray (SEMO)
Where Does the Ladder Hit?*
John Koelzer (Rockhurst)
Anagram Primes: A Work in Progress*
GCB 114 Charlie Smith (Park)
Primality Leads to Perfection in Alexandria and Warrensburg*
David Failing** (Truman)
Self-generating Sets, Missing Blocks, and Substitutions*
Mary Shepherd (NWMS)
Have You Read the Textbook You Teach From*
GCB 124 Elias Saab (UMC)
The Missouri Mathonline Test and Evaluation Website
*The talk is accessible to students.
**The speaker is a student.

3:15-3:45 p.m. Leon Hall (UMR) The Early Years of the Missouri Section* (105 General Classroom Building)
4:05-5:00 p.m. Contributed Papers (General Classroom Building)

4:05-4:20 4:25-4:40 4:45-5:00
GCB 105 Robert Roe (UMR)
Learning to Use Moore/Inquiry Method Through Mentoring*
Shing So & Mahmoud Yousef (CMSU)
Modified Moore Method in a College Trigonometry Class*
Haohao Wang (SEMO)
Learn to Teach with Modified Moore Method*
GCB 109 Keith Brandt (Rockhurst)
Exploring Schur Numbers*
Ben Braun** (Washington U)
Oh, What a Change of Basis Can Do!*
Hang Chen (CMSU)
Construction of some tournaments
GCB 114 W.Y. Chan (SEMO)
Global Existence of Solutions for Degenerate Semilinear Parabolic Equations with a Sink at the Boundary
Ioana Sirbu (Western Illinois)
Completeness of Spherically Symmetric Correlated Gaussians
Oksana Bihun** & Carmen Chicone (UMC)
Distortion Minimal Morphing: The Theory for Stretching*
GCB 117 Marina Dombrovskay** (SLU)
Non-discrete Topologies for Abelian Groups*
Mark Pedigo** (SLU)
Visual Representations of p-adic Numbers*
Ashley Reynolds** (SLU)
A Calculus Student's Dream: A Generalized Power Rule*
*The talk is accessible to students.
**The speaker is a student.

6:30-8:30 p.m. Banquet. Lisa Sattenspiel (Professor of Anthropology, University of Missouri-Columbia) Why Canadian Fur Trappers Should Stay in Bed When They Have the Flu: Modeling the Geographic Spread of Infectious Diseases. (Reynolds Alumni Center)
10:00 p.m.-Midnight Extreme Bowling (Town & Country Lanes)

Saturday, April 1, 2006

6:15-7:00 a.m. 5k Run/Walk (MKT Trail)
7:30-8:30 a.m. Breakfast meeting of Department Chairs and MAA Laisons (Reynolds Alumni Center)
8:00 a.m. -12:00 p.m. Registration, Displays, Exhibits, MAA Book Sale (104 & 106 General Classroom Building)
8:45-9:40 a.m. Contributed Papers (General Classroom Building)

8:45-9:00 9:05-9:20 9:25-9:40
GCB 105 Jerzy Wojdylo (SEMO)
Public Key Cryptography with TI Voyage 200*
Dale Bachman (CMSU)
Shank's Algorithm and Elliptic Curve Cryptography I*
Dale Bachman (CMSU)
Shank's Algorithm and Elliptic Curve Cryptography II*
GCB 109 Amanda Lewis** (UMC)
A Proof of Green's Theorem: Reasoning by Contradiction*
Bob Robertson (Drury)
An Improper Application of Green's Theorem*
Paul Deiermann (SEMO)
Solution to Monthly Problem 11159 via Residue Theory*
GCB 114 Haohao Wang (SEMO)
An Application of Syzygies*
Lianwen Wang (CMSU)
Optimal Control of Nonautonomous Algebraic Differential Inclusions
Laura Smith** (NWMS)
Strategies and Recommendations for Using Math Textbooks*
GCB 117 James Guffey (Truman)
USCOTS and Involving My Students in Their Introductory Statistics Class*
George Wang** (Truman)
Computational Modeling of Flight Characteristics for Extant and Fossil Saccate Pollen Grains*
T. Christine Stevens (SLU) & John W. Short (Sam Houston State)
Making Sequences of Real Numbers Converge to Zero*
*The talk is accessible to students.
**The speaker is a student.

10:00-10:50 a.m. John Kenelly, Treasurer of the MAA, The Mathematics of Testing and Vice Versa. (Allen Auditorium, Arts & Science)
11:00-11:50 a.m. Business Meeting (Allen Auditorium, Arts & Science)